S. Anselm's

A full boarding and day school for boys and girls from Nursery to 16

Staff List
 Headmaster

Mr Peter Phillips, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE (SpLD), NPQH

Deputy Heads

Mrs L Donnelly, BEd (Hons)
Mrs A Whawell, MA, MBA, PGCE

Head of S. Anselm's College
Mr J Mortimer, BA (Oxon), PGCE, MA
Teaching Staff
Mrs M Akers BA (Hons), PGCE, Spanish & French
Mr R Backhouse BSc (Hons), PGCE, Science
Mrs J Bennion

BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of Art

Miss K Blood BSc (Hons), PGCE, Learning Support
Mrs D Brailich BEd (Hons), Director of Sport, Head of Girls' Games
Mrs D Buswell BEd (Hons), QTS, Junior Years
Mr J Carr BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of English & Drama
Miss E Clark BA (Hons), PGCE, Spanish & French
Miss L Cooper BSc (Hons), PGCE, Science
Mrs N Dinnigan BA (Hons), ABSM, Head of Junior Music
Mrs A Edwards BA, PGCE, Head of French
Mrs J Elvin BA (Hons), PGCE, Junior Years
Miss L Flack BEd (Hons), Head of Pastoral Care
Miss K Grice BA (Hons), PGCE, Spanish & French
Mrs M Hampton BSc (Hons), MSc, PG Dip, Learning Support
Miss E Hayward-Stott BA (Hons), English Assistant
Mrs S Hotson BA (Hons) PGCE, PG Cert, PG Dip, Head of Learning Support
Miss E Howes BSc (Hons), PGCE (Chem), Science
Mrs L Kinlen BA (Hons), QTS, MEd
Mrs J O'Byrne BA (Hons), PGCE, Mathematics
Mr M Percival BMus (Hons), Director of Music
Miss F Phillips BA (Hons), QTS, Junior Years
Miss A Pink BA (Hons), Art Assistant
Mr H G K Price BA (Hons), MPhil., ACP, Latin
Mr J Reeves BSc (Hons), QTS, Humanities
Mrs L Scott BSc (Hons),MSc, MA SpLD, PGCE, AMBDA, Director of Studies
Mrs F Scroggs BA (Hons), French
Mr A Shepherd BA (Hons), PGCE, Maths & RS

Dr E Stansfield

PhD, PGCE Science (Physics)

Mrs A Smith BA (Hons) (Oxon), PGCE
Dr E Stansfield PhD, PGCE, Science (Physics)
Mr J E J Watt BSc (Hons), PGCE, Head of Science
Mr B Wood BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of Boarding & Head of Boys' Games
Mrs P Woolley  BA (Hons), PGCE, English
Sports Coaches
Mr A Edwards  Miss E Renshaw
Miss D Lee  Mrs N Schaper BA (Hons), QTS
Pre-Prep
 Mrs L Donnelly, BEd (Hons), Head of Pre-Prep, Deputy Head
Miss C Dawson, BA (Hons), QTS. Mrs H Hunter MA, BA (Hons) QTS
Mrs S Taylor, BA (Hons), QTS Mrs S Beeson, BEd (Hons)
Pre-Prep Assistants
Mrs W Andrejczuk Miss N Evans  
Ms S Rogers Miss L Fox
   
Nursery

Mrs J Weber, Mont Dip, Head of Nursery and EYFS

 Miss L Harrison  Miss N Rycroft
   
Peripatetic Instrumental Teachers
Greg Rawson Louise Thomson
Charlie Hardwick Andrew Marples
Jo Percival Nicola Hunt
Sue Edwards Andy Gatford
 Jason Hawkins Sarah Walker
 Kathi Roche Chris Burge
 Kate Jackson Isobel Rutherford
House Parents
School House Mr B Wood, Head of Boarding
Mrs D Brailich
Miss F Phillips
Mr J Watt

Mr A Shepherd

Matrons
Mrs S Shepherd  
Mrs P Walker (Evening) Mrs J Moorwood (Evening)
Nurse
Mrs H Seddon RGN B.Med Sci (Hons)
Facilities Manager
Mr R Newton
Facilities Team
Mr M Harrison Mr J Repton
Mr D Brock Mr J Allen
Catering Manager
Mrs J Connell
Bursar
Mrs B Beck  
School Secretary
Ms C Rayson
Bus Drivers
Mr K Gallimor (Sheffield) Mr I Gray (Ashbourne)
Mr D Hadfield (Chesterfield) Mr I Wright (Matlock)
tbc (Buxton)
ICT Technician
Mr S Waxman