May 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • Timetable Week A
  • Ski Trip Presentation, Innovation Studio
4
  • ***Cancelled*** Girls' Cricket: U11 v The Ryleys (H)
  • ***Cancelled***Boys' Cricket: U11A & B v The Ryleys (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U13A v Terra Nova (H)
5
  • Confirmation Class
  • Years 1 & 2: Fire Safety Talk, Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service
  • Year 6: Fire Safety Talk, Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service
6
  • Year 8: Track Cycling Taster
  • Year 6: Study Trip to Bakewell Old House Museum (Tudor Life)
  • Year 8: Study Skills
  • College Certification Evening
7
  • Junior Mixed Cricket: House Matches
  • Summer Open Morning
8
  • Year 8: Confirmation of S. Anselm's pupils at All Saints Church, Bakewell
9
  • Boys' Cricket: U12 XI v Derby High (H)
  • CE Maths Mental Arithmetic
  • Timetable Week B
10
  • CE French Listening
  • *** Postponed*** An introduction to Downe House School, Mrs Emma McKenrick, Headmistress
11
  • Boys' Cricket: U12 A, U11 A & B v Barlborough (H)
  • CE Spanish Listening
  • Girls' Cricket: U11A & B v Barlborough (A)
12
  • Year 4: Trip to The Deep, Hull
  • Shrewsbury Music Department visit - Sax & Brass Ensembles, Maria McKenzie, Director of Music (designate elect)
  • Post confirmation class with Canon Tony
  • Concert with Shrewsbury Music Department visit - Sax & Brass Ensembles, Maria McKenzie, Director of Music (designate elect)
13
  • CE Languages Speaking Examinations
  • Chatsworth Horse Trials: S. Anselm's stand
  • Year 7: Track Cycling and Oxygen Free Jump, Derby
  • Arkwright Study Leave starts
  • Weekend Out begins
14
  • Chatsworth Horse Trials: S. Anselm's stand
  • Weekend Out
15
  • Weekend Out
  • Chatsworth Horse Trials: S. Anselm's stand
16
  • Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
  • Timetable Week A
  • **Postponed** Whole School Photograph - Pre-Prep
  • **Postponed** Whole School Photograph - Prep School
17
  • Boys' Cricket: U9A & B v The Ryleys (A)
  • Girls' Cricket: U9 v The Ryleys (A)
18
  • Boys' Cricket: U13A X v Derby high (H)
  • Boys' Cricket: U11A v Terra Nova (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: U11Bv Terra Nova (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U13A v Worksop College (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U13B v Worksop College (A)
19
  • Wellington's Mufti Day in aid of T1 International (Diabetes)
  • House Marble Run Competition
  • Years 6 & 7: Camino Information Talk
20
  • Parents' Summer Social: Carriages Room, Chatsworth House
  • Year 6: Track Cycling and Oxygen Free Jump, Derby
21
  • Old Anselmians Reunion
  • Years 6-8: Mixed Cricket, House Matches
  • Years 3 & 4: Mixed Cricket v Repton Prep (H)
22
23
  • Timetable Week B
  • Summer Concert, Hargreaves Hall
24
  • Boys' Cricket: U9 A&B v Old Vicarage (H)
  • Jungle Jo Exotic Mini-Beasts: visit to Pre-Prep
  • Year 6: Geography Trip to the Monsal Trail
  • Girls' Cricket: U9 v Westbourne (H)
  • An Introduction to Rugby School, Mr Gareth Parker-Jones, Headmaster
25
  • Boys' Cricket: U11A&B v Repton Prep School (H)
  • Boys' Cricket: U13A v Repton Prep School (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: U13B v Repton Prep School (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U11A&B v Repton Prep School (A)
  • Girls' Cricket: U13A&B v Repton Prep School (A)
  • Support for Ukrainian Families, talk with Mr Thompson
26
  • Pre-Prep: Informal Concert
  • Years 6 & 7: Public Reading Competition
27
  • Jubilee Celebration: Street Party Lunch on Head's Lawn and Cake Competition
  • Half Term begins
28
  • Spring Half Term
29
  • Spring Half Term
30
  • Spring Half Term
31
  • Spring Half Term