Events Calendar

Both the Pre-Prep & Prep School Calendar (colour coded navy) and the S. Anselm’s College Calendar (colour coded burgundy) are published below and are regularly updated.

The calendars may be synced separately to your Google Calendar account.  Please scroll down to find the College Calendar.

S. Anselm’s Calendar

January 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • End Of Term
2
  • End Of Term
3
  • End Of Term
4
  • End Of Term
5
  • End Of Term
6
  • End Of Term
7
  • End Of Term
8
9
  • Lent Term Begins
  • Boarders & Day Pupils Return
10
  • Junior Forms Thinking Skills Morning
11
12
  • Boys’ Hockey : Year 7 & 6 Compulsory Training
13
14
  • Prep School : Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
  • Year 8 : Mock Exams
15
  • Year 8 : Mock Exams
  • Swimming: U9 & U8 Gala v Barlborough Hall (H)
16
  • Year 8 : Mock Exams
  • Netball: U13A, U13B v Hill House (A)
  • Boys’ Hockey: U13 C & D vs Worksop College (H)
  • Boys’ Hockey: U11 A vs The Elms (H)
  • Boys’ Hockey : U13 A & B vs Worksop College (A)
  • Netball: U12A, U12B, U12C v Hill House (A)
17
18
  • ***CANCELLED**Boys’ Hockey :U11 & 10 A vs Hill House (H)
  • ****CANCELLED***BOYS HOCKEYU11 & U10 B vs Hill House (H)
  • The Halle at City Hall, Sheffield
19
  • Year 6 : Parent Teacher Meeting
  • **CANCELLED** Hockey : Boys’ & Girls’ Years 3, 4 & 5 – Junior Coaching and Tournament
  • **CANCELLED **Boys’ Hockey- Senior House Matches Round 1 (H)
20
21
  • Prep School Debating Evening
22
23
  • First LEGO League Robotics Challenge : Into Orbit , Newcastle –Under- Lyme
  • Netball: U11A, U10B & U10A/11B v Barlborough Hall (H)
  • Boys Hockey:U13 A, B vs Denstone College (H)
  • Netball: U11A & U10A v Terra Nova (H)
  • Netball: U13 v Terra Nova (H)
  • Boys' Hockey: U13 C & D vs Denstone College (H)
  • U13 C & D vs Denstone College (H)
24
  • Wellingtons Mufti Day- British Heart Foundation
  • Y8 – Arkwright Confirmation Class
  • Pre Prep “Celebration of Books”
  • Year 8 :Parent Teacher Meetings, Sports Hall
  • Exeat
25
  • Exeat
26
  • Exeat
27
  • Exeat
28
  • Boarders & Day Pupils Return
  • Nursery & Pre Prep: Travelling Book Fair, Pre-Prep Library
29
  • Netball: U9A at Barlborough Hall Festival (A)
  • Nursery & Pre Prep: Travelling Book Fair, Pre-Prep Library
  • Year 4 : Parent Teacher Meetings
30
  • Netball: U13A, B & C v Westbourne (A) venue tbc
  • Boys’ Hockey : U11 A&B v Ranby (H)
  • Netball: U10A v Mylnhurst (A)
  • Boys’ Hockey: U11C v Ranby (H)
  • Nursery & Pre Prep: Travelling Book Fair, Pre-Prep Library
31
  • Y8 – Arkwright Confirmation Class
  • Nursery & Pre Prep: Travelling Book Fair, Pre-Prep Library

S. Anselm’s College Calendar

January 2019

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
  • Inset
9
  • Day Pupils Return
  • Inset
10
  • Y8 – Arkwright Confirmation Class
11
  • Kinder & Derwent : Diving session
12
  • Arkwright: GCSE Mock/ Oral Exams
  • Hockey : College Internal Hockey Tournament (H)
13
14
  • Arkwright: GCSE Mock Exams
  • Kinder: Parent Teacher & GCSE Options Evening, Library
15
  • Arkwright: GCSE Mock Exams
16
  • Arkwright: GCSE Mock Exams
17
  • Arkwright: GCSE Mock Exams
18
  • Kinder & Derwent : Diving session
  • The Halle at City Hall, Sheffield
19
  • College Theatre Visit to R.S.C Stratford “Christmas Carol”
  • College: DofE Training
20
21
22
  • College : Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
23
  • First LEGO League Robotics Challenge : Into Orbit , Newcastle –Under- Lyme
24
  • Kinder : GCSE Options Deadline
  • Wellingtons Mufti Day- British Heart Foundation
  • Y8 – Arkwright Confirmation Class
  • Exeat
25
  • Exeat
26
  • Exeat
27
  • Exeat
28
  • Day Pupils Return
29
  • Kinder: Geography Field Work , Sheffield (am)
30
31
  • Y8 – Arkwright Confirmation Class

 

S. Anselm's puts its commitment to the safeguarding and protection of the children in our care at the heart of everything we do