Events Calendar

Both the Pre-Prep & Prep School Calendar (colour coded navy) and the S. Anselm’s College Calendar (colour coded burgundy) are published below.  Please scroll down to see the College Calendar.

 

S. Anselm’s Calendar

May 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • Boys' Cricket: U9A & B v Westbourne (H)
2
  • **CANCELLED** Boys' Cricket: U13 & U12 v Denstone (H)
  • Rounders: U13A & U13B v Westbourne (A) at Abbeydale
  • ***CANCELLED*** Rounders: U11A & U11B v Terra Nova (A)
3
  • Churchill's Mufti Day
  • House Times Tables Competition
  • Exeat
  • Confirmation Class
4
5
6
7
8
  • Whole School Photograph
  • Year 7: Geography Trip to Nieper Factory (PM)
  • Day pupils return
9
  • Nursery & Pre-Prep Open Week
  • Girls' Cricket: U11A at Terra Nova Festival (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: U11A & U10A v Westbourne (A) at HSBC
10
  • Nursery & Pre-Prep Open Week
  • Year 6: Trip to Wilberforce House & The Deep
  • Confirmation Class
11
  • Nursery & Pre-Prep Open Week
  • S. Anselm's Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
  • Prep School Informal Concert
  • Girls' Cricket: U13 v The Downs, Malvern (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: 1st XI & U11A XI v The Downs, Malvern (A)
12
  • S. Anselm's Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
  • U10 Cricket Training & Round Robin Festival for girls and boys with DCC (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U13 v The Elms, Colwall (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: 1st XI & U11 XI v The Elms, Malvern (A)
13
  • S. Anselm's Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
  • Boys' Cricket: U11 EIGHT8 (11 in a squad) at Malvern College
  • Boys' Cricket: Cricket 6s at The Downs, Malvern v The Elms (A)
  • Confirmation Service
  • Confirmation Celebration Supper
14
  • Maths Mental Arithmetic
  • Common Entrance: Spanish Speaking
15
  • Social Committee Event: Ladies' Lunch & Fashion Show
  • Common Entrance: French Listening
  • Years 2 & 4: ESB Examinations
  • U13, U12 & U11 Athletics Meeting at Worksop College (A)
  • Rounders: U9 v Westbourne (H)
16
  • Common Entrance: Spanish Listening
  • Years 2 & 4: ESB Examinations
  • Chapel Choir Tour: Evensong at Lincoln Cathedral
17
  • Governors' Meeting
  • Common Entrance: French Speaking
18
  • Year 2: Trip to Yorkshire Wildlife Park
  • Summer Music Concert
19
  • Whole School Open Morning
  • U9 Cricket Training & Round Robin Festival for girls and boys with DCC (H)
  • Rounders: U13A & U13B v Worksop College (A)
20
  • S. Anselm's Golf Day (venue tbc)
21
  • Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
  • ABRSM Workshop, Hargreaves Hall
  • Boys' Cricket: XI v College Boys (H)
  • Girls' Cricket: U12/13 v College Girls (H)
22
  • Boys' Cricket: U8 A&B v Terra Nova (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: U9 A&B v Terra Nova (H)
  • Rounders: U9 A&B v Terra Nova (H)
23
  • Chemistry Salter's Festival at Sheffield University
  • Rounders: U11 Triangular v Westbourne and St Peter & St Paul (A) at Abbeydale Sports Club
  • Boys' Cricket: 1st XI & U11B v Foremarke (A)
  • Boys' Cricket: 2nd XI & U11A v Foremarke (H)
24
  • ABRSM Practical Music Exams
  • Confirmation Meeting
25
  • Half Term, Interim Reports
  • Ski Trip Presentation
26
27
28
  • Half Term
  • Boarders Return
  • Light supper for Boarders
29
30
31

S. Anselm’s College Calendar

May 2018

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
  • GCSE Textiles Examination
  • GCSE Drama Practical Assessment with External Examiner, Hargreaves Hall
2
  • GCSE Textiles Examination
  • Kinder : Derby Hospital Careers Visit
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
  • Kinder & Derwent Exam Week
  • French GCSE Oral Examinations
  • GCSE Art Examination
  • Kinder : DofE Kit Check
10
  • Kinder & Derwent Exam Week
  • GCSE Art Examination
  • Confirmation Class
11
  • Kinder : Practice DofE Expedition
  • S. Anselm’s Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
12
  • S. Anselm’s Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
  • Kinder : Practice DofE Expedition
13
  • S. Anselm’s Stand at Chatsworth International Horse Trials
  • Celebration Supper , Dining Hall
  • Confirmation Service, All Saints Church
14
  • GCSE Examinations
  • College : Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
15
  • Social Committee Event : Ladies Lunch & Fashion Show, Woodseats Hall, Dronfield, S18 7SE
  • GCSE Examinations
16
17
18
  • GCSE Examinations
  • Derwent : DofE Practice Expedition
  • Summer Music Concert, All Saints Church Bakewell
  • Alex Hitchcock Jazz Quintet, Crookes Social Club Sheffield
19
  • Derwent : DofE Practice Expedition
  • Whole School Open Day
20
  • S. Anselm’s Golf Day , (Venue TBC)
21
  • Canon Kaunhoven Assembly
  • GCSE Examinations
  • ABRSM Workshop, Hargreaves Hall
  • Boys Cricket : XI v College Boys’ (H)
  • Girls’ Cricket : U12/13 v College Girls (H)
22
23
24
  • GCSE Examinations
  • ABRSM Practical Music Exams (All Day)
  • Confirmation Meeting
25
26
27
28
29
30
31