Staff & Governors

Head

Mrs L Donnelly, BEd (Hons)


PA to the Headteacher

Mrs N Webster

 

Deputy Head

Mrs A Whawell, MA, MBA, PGCE

 

Director of Studies

Mr J Mortimer, BA (Oxon), PGCE, MA

 

Head of Junior Forms

Miss L Flack, BEd (Hons)

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs N Baynes, BEd (Hons) QTS, Junior Forms & Head of Drama

Mrs J Bennion, BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of Art

Mr W Bowden, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE, Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs D Brailich, BEd (Hons), Assistant Director of Sport

Mrs D Buswell, BEd (Hons), QTS, Junior Forms

Miss L Cooper, BSc (Hons), PGCE, Science

Mrs J Elvin, BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of English & RS

Miss L Flack, BEd (Hons), Junior Forms & Engineering

Mrs K Hardy, BSc (Hons), PGCE, PG Cert, NASENCO, Learning Support, Head of PSHE

Mrs S Hotston, BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd SEND, NASENCO, Head of Learning Support

Mrs J Lacey, BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr A Lloyd, BSc (Hons), PGCE, Junior Forms & Games

Dr M Moazzam, MSC (Hons) PhD, PGCE, Head of Science & Engineering

Mr J Mortimer, BA (Oxon), PGCE, MA, Head of Mathematics

Mr M Percival, BMus (Hons), Director of Music

Mr H Price, BA (Hons), MPhil, ACP, Head of Latin

Mr I Ravenhill, Head of Boarding, Coding, Computing & Robotics

Mr G Simpson, BSc (Hons), PGCE, PGCert, Director of Sport & Mathematics

Mr K Smith, BSc (Hons), PGCE, Junior Forms & Games

Mrs A Whawell, BSc (Hons), MA, MBA, PGCE, Head of Geography, Head of History

 

Pre-Prep & Pre-School

Mrs K Baldwin, BA (Hons), PGCE, Head of EYFS

Mrs N Dinnigan, BA (Hons), ABSM, PG Cert Dyslexia, ATS

Mrs L Gregory, BA (Hons), QTS, Pre-School, Deputy Head of EYFS

Mrs L Palmer, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Taylor, BA (Hons), QTS, Pre-School

 

Teaching Assistants

Ms E Collins NVQ L3

Mrs L Coop, HLTA

Mrs R Hoskin, NVQ L3

Mrs J Jones BA (Hons), PGCE

Mrs S Rogers, NVQ L2

Miss N Rycroft, HLTA

Miss H Thomas BSc (Hons), QTS

 

Sports Coaches

Miss D Lee, Swimming Professional

 

Boarding Staff

Mr I Ravenhill, Head Of Boarding

Miss R O’Neill (Resident Boarding House Parent, Girls)

Mr K Smith (Boarding Assistant)

Mrs R Farrell (Evening Matron)

Mrs R Sheldon (Evening Matron)

 

School Chaplain and Independent Listener

Revd Canon Tony Kaunhoven

 

Nurse

Mrs H Seddon, RGN, BMedSci

 

Admissions

Mrs N Webster, Head of Admissions & PA to Head

Office Team

Mrs N Webster, Head of Admissions & PA to Head
Mr J Biggin, Compliance Officer

Bursary

Mrs J Tupholme, BSc (Hons), FCA, Operations Manager
Mrs C Bacon, Bursary Assistant

Facilities

Mr R Newton, Head of Facilities

 

Facilities Hire

Mrs J Tupholme, BSc (Hons), FCA, Operations Manager

 

 

Governing Body

S. Anselm’s is part of the Birkdale family of schools and shares the same Board of Governors, details of which can be found on their website here: https://www.birkdaleschool.org.uk/about-us/governance/

The school reviews Fees annually but they are subject to change at a term’s notice.