Staff & Governors

Headmaster

Mr P Phillips, B.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C. (SpLD), N.P.Q.H.

Deputy Heads

Mrs L Donnelly, B.Ed. (Hons), Junior Years
Mrs A Whawell, M.A., M.B.A., P.G.C.E.

Head of College

Mr J Mortimer, B.A. (Oxon), P.G.C.E., M.A.

Teaching Staff

Mrs M Akers, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Spanish & French
Mrs B Beck, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm), English, Librarian
Mrs J Bennion, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Head of Art
Mrs N Baynes, B.Ed. (Hons), Q.T.S., Music
Miss K Blood, B.Sc. (Hons), P. G. C. E., PG Cert NASENCO Learning Support
Mrs D Brailich, B.Ed. (Hons), Director of Sport
Mrs D Buswell, B Ed (Hons), Q.T.S., Junior Years
Miss E Clark, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Spanish & French
Miss L Cooper, B.Sc. (Hons). P.G.C.E., Science
Mr C Critchlow,B.Sc. (Hons), P.E. & Games
Mrs N Dinnigan, B.A. (Hons), ABSM, Head of Junior Music
Mrs A Edwards, B.A., P.G.C.E., Head of Modern Languages
Mrs M Egerton, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S., Junior Years
Mrs J Elvin,
B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Junior Years
Miss L Flack, B.Ed. (Hons), Head of Pastoral Care
Mrs M Hampton, B.Sc. (Hons), MSc, P.G. Dipl., Learning Support
Mr W Hearne, B.Sc., Pg.Dip., P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Hotson, P.G Dip SpLD, AMBDA, PG Cert NASENCO, MEd SEND, Head of Learning Support
Miss E Howes, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E. (Chem.), Science
Mrs H Hunter, B.A. (Hons), M.A., Q.T.S. English, Head of Drama
Mr J Kelvie,
B.Eng. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Maths
Mrs R Mace, B.A. (Hons), M.A., P.G.C.E., Head of History
Mrs J O’Byrne, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Mathematics
Mr M Percival, B.Mus. (Hons), Director of Music
Miss F Phillips, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S., Junior Years
Miss A Pink, B.A. (Hons), Art Assistant
Mr H Price, B.A. (Hons), M.Phil., A.C.P., Latin
Mr J Reeves, B.Sc. (Hons), Q.T.S., Humanities
Mrs L Scott, B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc., MA SpLD, PGCE, AMBDA, Director of Studies
Mr A Shepherd, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Maths, R.S.
Mr G Simpson, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. PE, Mathematics, Director of Sport
Mr N Watson-Jones, B.Eng. (Hons), P.G.C.E. Science, Innovation

Sports Coaches

Mr A Edwards
Mrs N Schaper B.A. (Hons) Q.T.S
Miss D Lee

Pre-Prep

Mrs L Kinlen, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S., M.Ed., Head of Pre-Prep
Miss C Dawson, B.A.(Hons), Q.T.S
Mrs S Taylor, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S.
Mrs S Beeson, B Ed. (Hons)
Miss I Phillips, B.Sc. (Hons)
Miss L Fox, B.A. (Hons)

Nursery

Mrs J Weber, Mont. Dip

House Parents

School House

Mrs D Brailich, Head of Boarding
Girls: Miss F Phillips, Miss A Pink
Boys: Mr A Shepherd, Mr C Critchlow

Mrs S Shepherd (Matron)
Mrs P Walker (Evening Matron)
Mrs R Sheldon (Evening Matron)
Mrs A Clark (Evening Matron)

Teaching Assistants

Mrs W Andrejczuk
Miss N Evans
Miss Harrison
Mrs S Rogers
Miss N Rycroft

School Chaplain

Revd Canon Tony Kaunhoven

Nurse

Mrs H Seddon, RGN, B.Med.Sci.

Bursar

Mr S Cooper / Mrs C Winnard

Marketing & Website

Mrs C De la Haye

Governing Body

Mr S R Bowker CBE (Chairman, particular responsibility for Governance)*
Mr R Burton
Mr S Cobb
Mr J Hill
Mrs K Mayson (particular responsibility for Safeguarding, Anti-bullying, SEND, EYFS and Pastoral Care)
Mr R Trueman (particular responsibility for Finance)
Mr J Walker

* Correspondence for the Chair of Governors’ should be addressed to the Chair and sent c/o the Clerk of Governors’ at the school address.

Friends of S. Anselm’s

Mrs K Maysont (Chairman)

S. Anselm's puts its commitment to the safeguarding and protection of the children in our care at the heart of everything we do