Staff & Governors

Headmaster

Mr P Phillips, BA (Hons), M.A., P.G.C. (SpLD), N.P.Q.H.

Deputy Heads

Mrs L Donnelly, B.Ed.(Hons)
Mrs A Whawell, M.A., M.B.A., P.G.C.E.

Head of College

Mr J Mortimer, B.A. (Oxon), P.G.C.E., M.A.

Teaching Staff

Mrs M Akers, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Spanish & French
Mr R Backhouse, B. Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E, Science
Mrs J Bennion, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Head of Art
Miss K Blood, BSc ( Hons ), P. G. C. E., PG Cert NASENCO Learning Support
Mrs D Brailich, B.Ed. (Hons), Director of Sport
Mrs D Buswell, B Ed ( Hons ), Q. T. S., Junior Years
Mr J Carr, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Head of English & Drama
Miss E Clark, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Spanish & French
Miss L Cooper, BSc ( Hons ). P.G. C. E., Science
Mrs N Dinnigan, B.A. (Hons), ABSM, Head of Junior Music
Mrs A Edwards, B.A., P.G.C.E., Head of Modern Languages
Mrs J Elvin, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Junior Years
Miss L Flack, B.Ed. (Hons), Head of Pastoral Care
Miss K Grice, BA ( Hons ), P.G. C. E., Spanish & French
Mrs M Hampton, BSc ( Hons ), MSc, P.G. Dipl., Learning Support
Miss E Hayward-Stott, BA ( Hons ), English Assistant
Mr W Hearne, BSc, PgDip, PGCE
Mrs S Hotson, P.G Dip SpLD, AMBDA, PG Cert NASENCO, MEd SEND, Head of Learning Support
Miss E Howes, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E.(Chem.), Science
Mrs L Kinlen, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S., M.Ed
Mrs J O’Byrne, BA ( Hons ), P.G. C. E., Mathematics
Mr M Percival, BMus (Hons), Director of Music
Miss F Phillips, B.A. (Hons), Q.T.S., Junior Years
Miss A Pink, B.A. (Hons), Art Assistant
Mr H Price, B.A. (Hons), M.Phil., A.C.P., Latin
Mr J Reeves, BSc ( Hons ), Q. T. S., Humanities
Mrs L Scott, B.Sc (Hons), MSc, MA SpLD, PGCE, AMBDA, Director of Studies
Mrs Scroggs, B.A. (Hons) French
Mr A Shepherd, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Maths, R.S.
Mrs A Smith, B.A. (Hons) (Oxon) P.G.C.E
Dr E Stansfield, Phd, P.G.C.E. in Science (Physics)
Mr J Watt, B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Head of Science
Mr B Wood, B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., Head of Boarding, Head of Boys’ Games
Miss P Woolley,   B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E., English

Sports Coaches

Mr A Edwards
Miss D Lee
Mr C Critchlow
Mrs N Schaper B.A. (Hons) Q.T.S
Miss P Hill

Pre-Prep

Mrs L Donnelly, B.Ed. (Hons), Head of Pre-Prep, Deputy Head
Miss C Dawson, B.A.(Hons), Q.T.S
Mrs S Taylor, BA ( Hons ), Q. T. S.
Mrs H Hunter, M.A., B.A. (Hons) Q.T.S.
Mrs S Beeson, B Ed ( Hons )

Nursery

Mrs J Weber, Mont. Dip

House Parents

School House

Mr B Wood, Head of Boarding
Girls: Mrs D Brailich, Miss F Phillips, Miss A Pink
Boys: Mr A Shepherd, Mr J Watt, Mr B Wood

Mrs S Shepherd (Matron)
Mrs P Walker (Evening Matron)
Mrs R Sheldon (Evening Matron)

Teaching Assistants

Mrs W Andrejczuk
Miss N Evans
Miss L Fox
Miss Harrison
Mrs S Rogers
Miss N Rycroft
Mrs S Taylor

School Chaplain

Revd Canon Tony Kaunhoven

Nurse

Mrs H Seddon, RGN, B.Med.Sci.

Bursar

Mrs B Beck / Mrs C Winnard

Marketing & Website

Mrs C De la Haye

Governing Body

Mr R Howard (Chairman, particular responsibility for Risk, Health & Safety and Governance)*
Mrs J Barton (particular responsibility for Pastoral Care)
Mr C Bostock
Mrs K Mayson (particular responsibility for Child Protection & Anti bullying)
Mr R Tarbatt (particular responsibility for Finance)
Mr M Twelves
Mr J Walker

* Correspondence for the Chair of Governors’ should be addressed to the Chair and sent c/o the Clerk of Governors’ at the school address.

Friends of S. Anselm’s

Mr R Tarbatt (Chairman)